Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Thigh Society Inc. (“Thigh Society Inc”, “We/Us/Our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and data. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us.

CONTACT US AND YOUR CHOICES

If you want to manage your preferences or unsubscribe from emails that we send to you, you can do this:

1) using the unsubscribe link in the footer of Our emails.

2) by email to Our team at info@thighsociety.com

3) by using Our contact form at https://thighsociety.com/pages/contact-us

We do need to send you some emails, e.g. for order confirmation or replies to emails that you send to Us.

If you want to contact Us with a question or to exercise your rights:

1) You can contact Us by email to info@thighsociety.com

2) You can contact Us in writing to the Privacy Compliance Officer at Our trading address below.

We’re an online business and we use online advertising to find and update customers. Some of Our ads may be specific to you, e.g. if you visited Our website and left a product in your cart. Many of Our ads are not specific to you; they may target broad groups of people to whom you may belong, or they may be untargeted.

If you don’t want to see Our ads, you can use these tools:

1) YourAdChoices - https://www.youradchoices.com - which is a program created by the online advertising industry

2) Platform-specific controls - generally these are options shown on the right of an ad or in the settings for that platform

3) Settings in your browser to remove cookies or set privacy options

YOUR DATA 

We use your data to provide Our services to you. The basis for processing your data varies; this is described below.

We use your name, address(es), email address(es) and other contact details to:

1) deliver your order; this is part of Our contract

2) provide information about your order, e.g. order or delivery updates; this is part of Our contract

3) check that your purchase or order are ok; this is for your and Our interest

4) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest

5) send you information about Our products and services; this is with your consent as part of an opt-in and you can opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages

6) send you discounts, promotions or surveys; this is with your consent as part of an opt-in and you can opt-out or unsubscribe from these messages

7) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest

8) comply with Our legal obligations, e.g. paying taxes to the relevant country and maintaining records of that tax

We use your payment data to:

1) make payments and refunds; this is part of Our contract

2) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest

We use emails and message that you send to Us to:

1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract

2) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest

3) train Our team; this is for your and Our interest

We use your checkout and order details to: 

1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract

2) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest

We use data from your visits to Our website to:

1) provide Our services to you; this is part of Our contract

2) understand Our sales and product performance; this is for your and Our interest

3) detect and prevent fraud; this is for your and Our interest

4) personalise the site for you, e.g. to select currency or shipping options; this is for your and Our interest

5) show advertising to you following visits to Our website; this is for your and Our interest.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

1) Generally, we use your details as-is, e.g to put your address on your order or to process a payment

2) Wherever possible, we use only some of your details and do so in a reduced or an anonymised form, so that it does not identify you, e.g. to analyse Our sales or develop new products 

COOKIES

We use cookies when you visit Our website for these reasons

1) functionality - these make the site work, e.g. moving between pages, storing items in your cart

2) analytics - these help Us understand how people use Our website so that we can improve your experience

3) preferences - these make the experience better, e.g. storing your selected currency

4) advertising - these are used to show you ads and also to stop you from seeing ads; we use these to measure Our advertising performance

You may block cookies via settings in your web browser.

SECURITY

We design Our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

1) We use SSL technology to secure your data when in transit.

2) We do not process your payment details directly; this is handled by Shopify, our e-commerce platform and the relevant payment service provider who comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

SHARING YOUR DATA 

We use services and suppliers to enable Us to provide Our services. As such, we need to share your data with other businesses; these are as follows:

1) Our group, which means Our employees and contractors who provide parts of Our overall services.

2) companies who deliver Our packing, delivery and returns.

3) companies who enable Us to run the business such as Our e-commerce platform, payment services, customer services, advertising platforms, technical service providers.

4) companies who provide credit reference, fraud detection and fraud prevention services.

5) e-commerce platforms for which we fulfil orders of Our products.

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Thigh Society Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by Us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We may provide your data in anonymised form to third parties to enable analysis or improvements to Our services.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights; these are as follows. “Your Choices” above describes how you can contact Us or exercise these rights:

1) the right to be informed - we do this via the policy as updated from time to time

2) the right of access

3) the right to correct inaccurate data

4) the right to have your data erased - this applies in certain circumstances

5) the right to limit processing of your data

6) the right to data portability

7) the right to object

8) rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can find out more about these rights via the The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA): https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/ 

LIMITATIONS ON YOUR RIGHTS

We will enable you to exercise your rights wherever possible.

There are limitations on this, e.g. timing of your request. We will store your data in order to provide Our services including any service after delivery of your order. We will store your data in order to meet legal or regulatory requirements. We will not erase data where an order is open, a chargeback is possible, or a return is possible.

CONTACT US

The data controller and Privacy Compliance Officer for all Thigh Society services is Marnie Consky, CEO. Our trading address is at 51A Condor Avenue, Toronto, ON M4J 3M5.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Compliance Officer at Our trading address above or by email to info@thighsociety.com

CHANGES

Any changes We may make to Our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back to see any updates or changes to Our privacy policy.

Last updated May 25, 2018.